A graduate of Concordia University’s John Molson School of Business in Montreal where he received a Master of Business Administration degree, Garen also holds a Bachelor of Engineering degree from the Mechanical Engineering Honours Program at McGill University. He is fluent in Armenian, English, French and Arabic. He resides in Yerevan, Armenia, with his wife and four children.
Sevan has extensive experience in executive management, alternative asset management and investor relations, having spent more than 20 years in the UK and Luxembourg as a private banker advising ultra-high net worth clients and family offices. Until 2018, Sevan served as Head of Middle East Desk of BNP Paribas Private Banking in London where he managed a book in excess of USD 600 million AUM. Previously, he was a Premier Relationship Manager at HSBC where he was extensively involved in commercial and property financing advisory mandates.
Sevan repatriated to Armenia in January 2019. He is Managing Director at Riviera Capital CJSC, as well as CEO and co-Founder of Evergreen Agro Asset Management LLC, a Yerevan based advisory firm offering investment management services to agro investors in Armenia. Sevan is also Executive Director of Golden Bakery LLC, a Yerevan based producer of Middle Eastern bakery products financed by investors from the UAE.
Hrayr Barsoumian, FRM
Hrayr has significant professional experience in financial management, financial analysis and risk management roles. Prior to repatriating and joining Riviera Capital CJSC in 2018, Hrayr served as Senior Credit Analyst in the Credit Department at SLCB Lebanon, in charge of SME and Corporate clients’ internal ratings in addition to the credit assessment of USD multi million loans.
Prior to his role at SLCB, Hrayr worked in Iraq and Saudi Arabia in finance and administration roles at multinational companies. Previously, he was Senior Credit Risk Analyst at CreditBank Lebanon, conducting bank portfolio risk management analysis and stress tests in order to preserve the bank within its risk appetite/ tolerance limits and in line with global regulatory requirements.
Hrayr is a certified financial risk manager by the Global Association of Risk Professionals (GARP) headquartered in the US, with the latter accreditation being globally recognized as the premier certification for financial risk professionals. He is a visiting financial management lecturer at YSMU's Executive MBA program.
A graduate of Saint Joseph University in Lebanon, Hrayr holds a Master of Economics Degree with emphasis in banking and financial markets. He is fluent in Armenian, English, French and Arabic.